Meeting with participation of Azerbaijani and Turkish Entrepreneurs
An online meeting of the members of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Industry was held in connection with the current situation in Azerbaijan. Ozturk Oran, co-chairman of the chamber, member of the Board of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, made a speech at the meeting.
It was noted that on September 27, 2020, we condemn the beginning of the aggressive attacks on Azerbaijan by the Armenian military units and express our solidarity with our Azerbaijani brothers. As a Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, we express our attitude to these events from the first day, and as a co-chair of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and industry, we closely monitor these events in Azerbaijan.
It was noted that we strongly condemn the Armenians who have occupied Azerbaijani lands for many years now to buy civilian settlements without ignoring the norms and principles of international law. Today, Azerbaijan maintains its territorial integrity. Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding territories have been under occupation for about 30 years. We call on international organizations responsible for the settlement of the conflict to implement the UN resolutions adopted to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
It was stressed that Turkey and Azerbaijan are not only friendly and prosperous but also brotherly countries. In accordance with the principles of One Nation and two states, We are together with Azerbaijan till the end. On this occasion, we wish God’s mercy and healing to our martyrs in Azerbaijan.
Co-chairman of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Industry, vice-president of the National Confederation of entrepreneurs (employers’) organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vugar Abbasov said that today, with the resoluteness and political will of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-In-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani army responds to the enemy on the frontline and Today, Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are also with our army and everyone supports our army as much as they can. We are very proud of the participation of Turkish businessmen in this meeting in order to support Azerbaijan. I would also like to note that after the liberation of our occupied lands, we, together with Turkish businessmen, will build new companies on these lands, create jobs and make an equal contribution to the economic development of the region.
Speaking at the online meeting, Turkish entrepreneurs said that these treacherous attacks on Azerbaijan are a crime against humanity and they condemn it and will always stand by Azerbaijan. They also expressed their contribution to the start of a new life in the regions to be liberated from occupation.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijani entrepreneurs gave information about the events taking place in our country and expressed their gratitude to Turkish colleagues for supporting Azerbaijan in this regard.
At the online event, pieces of the statuses shared by Turkish entrepreneurs in the social network in connection with the demonstration of support for Azerbaijan, as well as images of the building of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey in the colour of our national flag were demonstrated.