The 100th anniversary of the International Labor Organization was celebrated in Geneva, Switzerland.
On June 10-21, the 100th anniversary of the International Labour Organization was celebrated in Geneva, Switzerland. The 108th session of the International Labour Conference was held. Nakhchivan Chairman of the Confederation of entrepreneurs of the Autonomous Republic Vugar Abbasov attended the session as part of the Azerbaijani delegation.
The discussions on the creation of decent working conditions in the world, social protection of people and implementation of active employment programs drew attention to the positive results achieved by Azerbaijan and its Autonomous Republic. In particular, the creation of innovative economy, improvement of labour productivity and improvement of social well-being in Azerbaijan actively cooperating with the calls of the International Labour Organization were positively assessed. It was noted that the issues discussed were the strategic goal of the state policy successfully continued under the leadership of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr Ilham Aliyev. As a result of the measures taken, gross domestic product, industrial production, average monthly wages have repeatedly increased in Azerbaijan over the past 15 years, the level of unemployment and poverty has decreased to the minimum. This year alone, the increase in wages and pensions by 40 per cent and social benefits and pensions by 100 per cent on average contributed to the well-being of people. It was noted that four social projects of Azerbaijan, which hosted the European Social Security Forum of the International Social Security Association in May of this year, were awarded the special prize of this organization as an example of good practice.
At the Jubilee event, the achievements of the Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of sustainable employment, decent working conditions and social protection of people were widely discussed. The importance of achievements in the mentioned areas in the autonomous republic was emphasized, in particular, the importance of the exchange of experience and broad cooperation in determining joint measures to achieve social justice and social dialogue was emphasized.